(10 U.S.C. § 2371b(a)(2)). Section 13006 relaxes these requirements by authorizing DoD to delegate OTA approval authority to lower level officials and requiring congressional notification only “as soon as practicable after the commencement” of performance when the OTA is related to the COVID-19 pandemic national emergency. By relaxing these requirements, the Act could lead to the more rapid award of OTAs in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Section 3102 amends existing statutory authority providing for procurements for the Strategic National Stockpile and Security Countermeasure (42 U.S.C. § 247d–6b). The Act expands the statutory definition of materials to be maintained in the National Stockpile to specifically include “personal protective equipment, ancillary medical supplies, and other applicable supplies required for the administration of drugs, vaccines and other biological products, medical devices, and diagnostic tests.” This amendment clarifies that certain procurements for personal protective equipment (PPE) and other identified supplies and equipment will be mandatory moving forward, to the extent determined to be appropriate and practicable by the Secretary of HHS. (42 U.S.C. § 247d–6b(a)(1)).